Privacy Policy

Overview

Maxwell Bond attaches great importance to the personal privacy of individuals (data subjects) and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. When you register with us via our website, on-line job boards, other digital methods or sign up to our services in any other way, and/or when you are in contact with one of our employees, the personal data that you entrust to us will be treated in accordance with Data Protection legislation and held securely.

Maxwell Bond Limited, is a Data Controller and Processor, we are a recruitment agency and recruitment business as defined in the Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003. Maxwell Bond Ltd is registered in England (Company No. 10401791).

Maxwell Bond relies on trusted relationships and the trust of the people we provided our services to, subsequently the professional use of the information you provide to us is vital. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights. This Policy applies to our use of all data collected by us in relation to your use of our website and our services.
 
Maxwell Bond have developed this Privacy Policy to provide you with information on how we process & use your personal data when you create a Maxwell Bond account, interact with our recruitment consultants and operations staff or when you visit maxwellbond.co.uk

 

Summary of information provided:

  • types of personal data that we collect about you
  • how and why we collect and use your personal data
  • how long we keep your personal data for
  • when, why and with who we will share your personal data;
  • the legal basis we have for using your personal data;
  • the different rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data; and
  • how we may contact you and how you can contact us

 

'Personal Data” is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

…………………………

 

Categories of Personal Data Processed by Maxwell Bond

When creating a Maxwell Bond account, we ask you to provide your name, email address, contact details and a CV.

 

Purpose and Legal Basis:

Maxwell Bond processes your email address for the purpose of sending you important information about employment opportunities and Maxwell Bond events/meetups. The name you provide is associated with your account profile and is displayed when you submit contact details or other personal data, such as a CV. The legal basis for processing your email address and name for these purposes is Maxwell Bonds legitimate interest in providing you relevant information on our services and details of employment opportunities, and to provide you with the opportunity to engage with Maxwell Bonds recruitment consultants.
If you provide your opt-in consent to receiving marketing insight & industry news from Maxwell Bond, we will also process your email address for the purpose of sending you marketing information, the legal basis for processing your email address for this purpose is your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time through the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our marketing and newsletter emails. Maxwell Bond also processes your email address to associate it with your Maxwell Bond account when you interact with our consultants, the legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in providing quality customer support.

 

Personal data that is processed when you communicate with Maxwell Bond:

When you interact with our consultants via email, telephone, online or in person, we collect personal data, such as identification, information on past & current employment, contact details, education & qualifications, information about your lifestyle; and information about the Maxwell Bond events and meetups you participate in. 
To improve customer service, subject to applicable laws, we may also record and review conversations with our consultants, and analyse any feedback provided to us through voluntary surveys. With your consent, our consultants access your Maxwell Bond account, if appropriate, to help troubleshoot and resolve your issue.

 

How we use personal information

We use the personal information we collect from you for the following purposes:

  • processing job applications, in partnership with our clients, on whose behalf we are instructed to advertise job vacancies – this means that if you apply for a specific job, we may pass your details on to the relevant client to proceed with the application and you understand that this means you may receive further direct correspondence from them.
  • allowing our clients to understand who is making use of our website and how their job vacancies are being viewed
  • with candidates’ permission Maxwell Bond may contact candidates directly and confidentially about other potentially suitable opportunities that may be relevant in the future.

 

The legal basis for processing your personal data for these purposes is Maxwell Bonds legitimate business interests in providing a quality recruitment service and career advice.
We may use and process your personal information, where necessary, for our legitimate interests and for the following purposes:
•    contact you with information about additional employment opportunities that might be of interested to you via phone or email;
•    allows us to identify you so we can confirm who we are communicating with; 
•    improving our ability to prevent and detect fraud; 
•    provide you & our clients with market knowledge & industry analysis
•    improve the way that we operate our recruitment processes and your application 
•    analyse your application and employment history; 
•    train staff and monitor our service levels. This may mean that we record our conversations and our correspondence with you to make sure we are providing you with a good service and to make sure we keep to our legal and regulatory obligations. 

The legal basis for processing your CV, if appropriate, is consent, which you may withdraw at any time.

…………………………

 

Categories of Recipients of Personal Data

 

Client Organisations

Maxwell Bond is a leading provider of recruitment services to many organisations. If deemed a good match, we will pass your CV to a client organisation per the legal basis set out above.

 

Other service providers:

Maxwell Bond utilises cloud services from third parties such as Bullhorn CRM to assist with providing our services. Those services track the activities associated with our business. Maxwell Bond uses this data to analyse and track the level of engagement with its clients and candidates. Maxwell Bond uses third-party service providers to help us better understand usage of Maxwell Bond services and the Maxwell Bond website.

 

Other disclosures:

We may disclose personal data about you to others: (a) if we have your valid consent to do so; (b) to comply with a valid legal requirement, court order, legal process, or other legal obligation; (c) to enforce any of our terms and conditions or policies; or (d) as necessary to pursue available legal remedies or defend legal claims. We may also transfer your personal data to an affiliate, a subsidiary or a third party in the event of any reorganisation, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Maxwell Bonds business, assets or stock, including, without limitation, in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding, provided that any such entity that we transfer personal data to will not be permitted to process your personal data other than as described in this Privacy Policy without providing you notice and, if required by applicable laws, obtaining your consent.
 
…………………………

 

Cookies and Similar Technologies

 

Use of Cookies

Maxwell Bond needs to ensure that our website and services are easy to use. We want to ensure the information is clear, trusted and is quickly available. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer, including small files which are known as cookies.

 

What Is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computers hard drive to enable websites to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.
Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit. We use cookies with google analytics which do not identify you personally but simply assist us with trends of web pages being read and influencing new content and improved visitor usability. For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Code website.

 

Controlling Cookies

You can use your web browsers cookie setting to determine how our website uses cookie. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or devise, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. For more details, see www.allaboutcookies.org 
 The legal basis for processing analytical information is our legitimate interest in understanding how our customers interact with our products, apps and websites so we can enhance the user experience and functionality. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

 

Hyperlinks

Maxwell Bond will sometimes provide hyperlinks to other websites outside of Maxwell Bond. If you use these hyperlinks then you will leave our website and your access/use of those websites will not be governed by this Maxwell Bond Privacy Statement. It is your responsibility to check the other websites and any privacy policies that may govern those websites to find out how your data will be treated by the operators of those websites.
 
...............................

 

Children

We request individuals under 16 do not provide personal data to Maxwell Bond. If we learn that we have collected the personal data of a child, we will take steps to delete the information immediately.
 

Privacy Policy Updates

This privacy policy was last reviewed on 29.11.21 
Maxwell Bond reserves the right to amend its prevailing Privacy Policy and/ or Disclaimer at any time without notice and place any such amendments on this Website. You should visit this page regularly to review the Privacy Policy and Disclaimer. If you have any concerns, queries or requests for us to not process your information in the way detailed in this statement please contact us at operations@maxwellbond.co.uk 

 

Data Retention 

We will retain your personal data as long as your Maxwell Bond account is considered to be active. CV data shall be maintained for a period of 5 years following the last active processing date of a record. This is determined on the basis that 5 years is considered to be the average length of time individuals and hiring managers are employed within the industry sectors and organisations that we work with and many candidates can remain ‘dormant’ for long periods of time, only to become ‘actively looking’ when approached by Maxwell Bond with a relevant job opportunity.  

 

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

Personal data collected by Maxwell Bond is controlled by Maxwell Bond Ltd, which is located at: 

Maxwell Bond Ltd, 55 Spring Gardens, Manchester, M2 2BY.
Telephone (+44) 161 359 3280
Maxwell Bonds Data Protection Lead is located at the same address and can be reached at:  
operations@maxwellbond.co.uk 

 

Your Rights 

You have the right under the General Data Protection Regulation to request from Maxwell Bond;

  • the right to access to your personal data 
  • the right to rectification of your personal data
  • the right to erasure of your personal data
  • the right to data portability of your personal data
  • the right to restriction of processing of your personal data
  • the right to object to processing of your personal data
  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority 

 
If you reside outside of the European Union, you may have similar rights under local laws.

To exercise your rights or to access, amend or delete your Maxwell Bond account, please contact Maxwell Bond as per the contact details above.

If your request or complaint is not satisfactorily dealt with by Maxwell Bond, then you have the right to make a complaint to following Supervisory Authorities:
UK ICO -   https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

 

Changes to this Policy

Maxwell Bond reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.